Civil Station

Offices located at Civil Station Building

B - BLOCK ( New Block)
Ground Floor Ist Floor IInd Floor
Pension Treasury, Kozhikode Commissioner, HR&CE Department Labour Court,Kozhikode
Village Office, Vengeri Asst. Exe.Engineer, N H byepass Sub Division Calicut Bar Association Annexure
K.P.S.C. Regional Office, Kozhikode Spl. Tahsildar ( Land Reforms) Office, Kozhikode Consumer Dispute Redressel Forum, Kozhikode
Legal Metrology Office, Kozhikode IIIrd Floor Industrial Tribunal & Employees Insurance Court, Kozhikode
Asst Engineer, Electrical & Electronical Sub Division office Superintending Engineer Irrigation Office (North Zone), Kozhikode City Rationing Office(S), Kozhikode
Asst.Exe.Engineer, PWD Electronic Sub Division office District Medical Office (Homoeo) Taluk Supply Office, Kozhikode
Spl. Employment Exchange for Physically Handicapped Deputy Director of Treasuries (North Zone), Kozhikode
Asst. Director, Survey & Land Records (Range) office, Kozhikode
Records (Range) office, Kozhikode
IVth Floor Vth Floor VI th Floor
Asst.Exe.Engineer,Minor Irrigation Investigation (Sub Division ) Office Excise Deputy Commissioner , North Zone, Kozhikode District Office, Ground Water Department
O/o The Asst Labour Officer, Kozhikode Asst. Excise Commissioner (RRl & A ) Kozhikode Asst. Engineer, Irrigation South Section
City Rationing Office (N), Kozhikode Information Centre for National Trust Asst. Drugs Controller Office ( North Zone)
Deputy Controller of rationing (North Zone) District Disability Rehabilitation Centre ( Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment District Drug Inspector Office
Deputy Regional Director, National Savings Office of the Asst. Director, Soil Survey Kerala Mineral Squad
Deputy Director of Coastal Erosion Legal Metrology Asst Contoller Office Divisional Forst Office
Electrical Inspectorate District Office District Performence and Audit office Office of the Deputy Conservator iof Forest
Electrical Inspectorate Standard Meter testing Laboratory Supercheck Cell ( Geneal Education Department)
C-BLOCK
Ground Floor Ist Floor IInd Floor
Regional Transport Office Regional Archieves Office Mining and Geology District office
District Lottery Office Kozhikode District Government Employees Co-operative Society Exe. Enginner, PWD Electrical Divison office, Kozhikode
- - Asst. Enginner, PWD electrical Section I Office, Kozhikode
- - District Employment Office, Kozhikode
- - Regional Deputy Director of Employment Office, Kozhikode
IIIrd Floor IVth Floor Vth Floor
Deputy Transport Commissioner (North Zone) Office, Motor vehicle Department District Rural Development Agency (DRDA) Deputy Director of Panchayats
District Labour Office, Kozhikode Spl.Tahsildar (Land Acquisition) Office, Kozhikode Dairy Development District office
District Medical Office(ISM),Kozhikode Exe. Engineer, National Highway Divsion Office, Kozhikode Quality Control Office ( Dept of Dairy Development), Kozhikode
Joint Director of Agriculture Office, Kozhikode - Joint Director , Factories & Boilers office, Kozhikode
Asst. Labour Office, ( Circle I & II), Kozhikode - Deputy Inspector General , Prisons North Zone Office, Kozhikode
D-BLOCK
Ground Floor IInd Floor
District Treasury, Kozhikode District Mission Co-ordinator, Kudumbasree Office
  District Medical Office (Health)
  Regional Joint Director of Survey & Land Records
Ist Floor IIrd Floor
District Probation Office, Kozhikode Economics and Statistics District office
Asst.Director of Survey & Land Records Office Inspectorate of Factories & Boilers Office
Asst. Exe. Engineer (Investigation & Planning) Office, PWD Kozhikode Deputy Director Office, Local Fund Audit Department
Exe. Engineer, PWD Mechanical Division Office, Kozhikode -
DI-BLOCK
Ground Floor Ist Floor IInd Floor
Excise Circle Office District Survey Superintendent Office Taluk Statistical Office
Excise Division Office District Planning Office Deputy Commissioner Office, HR & CE (Admin) Department
Honerory & Addl. Honerory Spl. Judicial IInd Class Magistrate Court,
Kozhikode
National Informatics Centre District office Exe. Engineer, Minor Irrigation Divn Office, Kozhikode
District Information Office Irrigation South Sub Division Office Asst. Exe. Engineer, National Highway Sub Division Office
Collectorate Post Office District Soil Conservation office Irrigation Division Office
Joint Director Regional office, Dept. of Tourism Kerala Public Service Commission District office -
Regional Deputy Director Office, Information and Public relations - -
Joint Director of National Savings - -
Deputy Director Vigilence Cell (North Zone) Office - -
District Social Welfare Office - -
E-BLOCK
Ground Floor Ist Floor IInd Floor
Revenue Divisional Office, Kozhikode Collectorate , Kozhikode Asst. Exe.Engineer, PWD Buildings Sub Division Office
District Supply Office, Kozhikode Asst. Exe. Engineer,PWD Road North Section office
Chief Engineer, Irrigation Dept Project I, Kozhikode Deputy Director of SC Development Office
- Spl. Tahsildar LS NH I Office , Kozhikode
- Asst. Exe. Engineeer, North Sub Division, Kozhikode
- Nehru Yuva Kendra District Office
EI-BLOCK
Ground Floor Ist Floor IInd Floor
Informations Centre Collectorate, Kozhikode Regional Joint Labour Commissioner Office, Kozhikode
Public Grievances Cell, Colelctorate Regional Asst. Director Office, Social Welfare Department
- District Development Office for Scheduled caste

Hospitals

List of Health Institutions (Government) Kozhikode

HOSPITALS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTRES(11)
1. GENERALHOSPITAL, CALICUT 1. BALUSSERY
2. GOVT. HOSPITAL,KOYILANDY 2. KUTTIADY
3. GOVT HOSPITAL ,NADAPURAM 3. MUKKOM
4. GOVT.HOSPITAL,VATAKARA 4. NARIKUNI
5. W & C HOSPITAL, CALICUT 5. ORKATTERY
6. MEDICAL COLLEGE HOSPITAL,CALICUT 6. KODUVALLY
7. IMCH,CALICUT 7. PERAMBRA
8. INSTITUTE OF CHEST DISEASES,CALICUT

8. THALAKULATHUR
9. GOVT.LEPROSY HOSPITAL,CALICUT 9. THAMARASSERY

10.GOVT.MENTAL HEALTH CENTRE,CALICUT 10.THIRUVALLUR

11.DISTRICT T.B.CENTER,CALICUT 11.ULLIYERI

List of Private Hospitals & Nursing Homes - Kozhikode

NAME ADDRESS TEL.NO
Asoka Hospital Bank Road, Calicut 2721237
Baby Memmorial Hospital Arayidathpalam, Calicut. 2723277
Chest Hospital Stadium,Calicut 2721844
Comtrust Eye Hospital Puthiyara, calicut
CH Hospital, East Nadakkavu
Fathima Hospital
IQRAA Hospital Malapparamba, Calicut 2373821
Kozhikode District Co - operative Hospital, 2766820
Malabar Hospital Eranhippalam 2376822
Malabar Eye Hospital East Nadakkavu,Calicut 2766956
MIMS Hospital, Mini Bye pass Road, Calicut
Nirmala Hospital, Merikkunnu, Calicut 2730211
National Hospital Mavoor road ,Calicut 2723061
Nadakkavu Hospital, West Nadakkavu, 2765970
PVS Hospital Railway station road 2302541
Rajendra Nursing home panjama road, P.O 2766302
Sarada Hospital, West Nadakkavu 2765360
Sreedhar Hospital, West Nadakkavu,Calicut 2766581

Institutions

List of Educational Institutions

School Statistics
School Government Aided Unaided Total
L.P.School 185 533 6 724
U.P.School 76 242 11 329
High School 47 96 0 24
Higher Sec. School 20 4 0 24
T . T . I . 3 2 0 5
Students Statistics
Schools/Community Boys Girls Total
Government 22484 25440 47924
Pvt.Aided 57417 59136 116553
Pvt. Unaided 4645 4187 8832
List of Colleges
Government Colleges Private Colleges Professional Colleges
Govt. Arts & Science College,Kozhikode Malabar Christian College, Kde Medical College
Govt. College , Madappally St. Joseph's College, Devagiri Dental College
Govt. College, Mokeri Zamorin's Guruvayurappan College Nursing College
Govt. College, Kodencherry Farook College, Feroke Physical Education College
Govt. College, Perambra Providence Women's College Homoeo College
Govt. College, Koyilandy S.N. College, Chelannur Govt.Training College, Kde
M A M O College, Manassery Training College, Feroke
S N D P Yogam Arts & Science College, Koyilandy Govt. Law College
National Institute of Technology, Kde
Indian Institute of Management, Kde
Govt. Engineering College, Kde
PolyTechnics
Goverment Polytechnic, West Hill Women's Polytechnic Malaparampa
KVs JNVs
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.I - ShiftI, East Hill Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya , Vadakara
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.I - Shift II, East Hill
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.II, Govinda Puram

Phone Numbers

Important Telephone Numbers

District Collector 2371400
Collectorate 2370518
Fire Station 2321654
Railway Station 2701234
Medical College Hospital 2356531
Air Port 0493-2711314
Vidhyudhi Bhavan 2765912
KSRTC 2723796
Head Post Office 2720164
Calicut University 0494-2401144
D.T.P.C 2373532
K.T.D.C 2722391
P.R.D Dy. Director 23701096
District Information Office 2370225
Women's Development Corporation 2766454
Backward Class Development Corporation 2380766
Calicut Press Club 2721860
Friends - Jana Sevana Kendra 2724550
Akshaya Project,Kozhikode 2349014,9847366289(Mobile)
NORKA,Kozhikode 2304885

District Officers Telephone Numbers

Sl.No Department Designation Telephone
1 Agriculture Joint Director 2370897
2 Animal Husbundry Dist. Animal Hus. 2768075
3 Sale Tax Dy.Commr (AIT& ST) 2770088
4 Calicut Dev. Authority Chairman 2702699
5 Centre for Water Resource Devpt.Mang. Executive Director 2355864
6 Co-operative Society Joint Director 2722334
7 Dairy Development Dy. Director 2371254
8 Economics & Statistics Dy. Director 2370343
9 Education Dy.Director 2722297
10 Electrical Inspectorate Ele. Inspector 2370226
11 Employment Exchange Dist. Employment Officer 2370179
12 Regl.Employment Officer Dy. Director 2370179
13 Fire Divil. Fire Officer 2323191
14 Planning Office Dist. Planning Officer 2371907
15 Excise Deputy Commissioner 2372927
16 Excise Asst. Excise Commissioner 2372927
17 Factories & Boilers Joint Director 2371037
18 Fisheries Deputy Director Fisheries 2383780
19 Supply Office Dist. Supply Officer 2370655
20 Forest Divisional Forest Officer 2374450
21 Ground Water Dept. District Officer 2370016
22 Registration District Registrar 2721895
23 Harbour Engg. Dept Superintending Engineer 2371544
24 Industries Dept. General Manager Dist.Indu.Centre 2766563
25 Labour Department Regl.Labour Commissioner 2371578
26 Labour Dist. Labour Officer 2370538
27 Motor Department R.T.O. Kozhikode 2371705
28 Motor R.T.O.Vatakara 2526234
29 Motor Deputy Transport Commissioner 2370985
30 P.W.D. (N.H) Exe. Engineer 2370765
31 P.W.D. (Irrigation) Exe. Engineer 2370751
32 P.W.D. (Roads) Exe. Engineer 2374974
33 P.W.D. (Buildings) Exe. Engineer 2721877
34 Panchayat Deputy Director of Panchayat 2371799
35 Public Relations Deputy Director 2371971
36 Information District Officer 2370225
37 S.C. Development Dist. Development Officer (SC) 2370379
38 Social Welfare Dist. Social Welfare Officer 2371911
39 Survey & Land Records Asst.Dir.of Survey & Land Records 2371029
40 Town Planning Regl. Town Planner 2722404
41 Treasury Dist. Treasury Officer 2370720
42 D.R.D.A Project Officer 2371283
43 O/o . Asst.Development Commissioner Asst. Development Commissioner 2371055
44 Police Commissioner of Police (City) 2722911
45 Police Supdt. of Police (Rural) Vatakara 2523031
46 Revenue Department A.D.M 2371062
    R.D.O 2375458
    Dy.Collector (E) 2371860
    Dy.Collector (L.A) 2371055
    Dy.Collector (L.R) 2371622
47 HR & CE Commissioner 2371544
48 Health D.M.O. (H) 2370494
    D.M.O. (I.S.M) 2371486
49 Tourist Department   2373862
50 PSC District Office   2371971

Central Government Offices / Autonomous Bodies

Office Name Phone Number Web Site
National Institute of Technology, Chathamangalam, Kozhikode 2286803 www.nictc.ac.in
NIELIT, NIT Campus, Kozhikode 2287266/2287166 www.cedtic.com
Indian Institute of Spices Research, Chelavoor, Kozhikode 2731346,410 www.iisr.org
Centre for Water Resources Development and Management (CWRDM),Peringalam,Kozhikode 2357151 www.cwrdm.org
MILMA, Peringalam, Kozhikode 2800396 www.milma.com
Indian Institute of Management, Kozhikode (IIMK) 2803001 www.iimk.ac.in
Employees Provident Fund Office, Eranhippalam, Kozhikode 2767893 --
Passport Office, Eranhippalam, Kozhikode 2765649 www.passkoz.kar.nic.in
Income Tax Office, Mananchira, Kozhikode 2721343 --
All India Radio, Kozhikode 2366265 www.allindiaradio.org
Doordarshan Kendram, Kozhikode 2371158 --
Customs & Central Excise Office, Kozhikode 272789,892,893 --
Directorate of Coco, Arecanut & Spices, Chakkorathukulam, Kozhikode 2369877,2765777 --
Science Centre & Palnetarium 2770571 --
Institute of Management in Government 2357459 --
National Informatics Centre (NIC) 2370886,2375003 www.nic.in

Travel or Tourism

IATA Approved Travel Agents / Tour Operators

Agency Name Phone Fax E-mail
Air Travel Enterprises 2723693 2723477 arectj@md4.vsnl.net.in
Akbar Travels of India 2765085,2765734 2368662 akbt@eth.net
Athira Holidays 2721872   athiraholi@satyam.net.in
Altima Tours &Travels 2720877 2720877  
Century Air Travel India 2766522 2765295 centair@satyamonline.com
Calicut Tours&Travels 2701253,2700361 0495-2703467 cttindia@excite.com
Fayeda Travel Services 2723876 2722443  
Ideal Travels 2766940 2708871  
Indo-Foreign Travel Links 2766025    
India Tourism and Traval Corporation 2765316 2766444 ittc!@eth.net
Moulavi Travels & Recruiting Agents 2766369 2766723 zulfi_eaj@yahoo.com
Mascat Travels 2720157    
Naveen Travels 2765895 0477-2701514 prabhu001@satyam.net.in
PL World Ways 2722564 2720016 plwccj@md3.vsnl.net.in
Riya Travels&Tours 2723346 2721440 riyacalicut@vsnl.com
Rolex Tours & Travels 0495-2723767,4077888 0495-2725745 rolexccj@yahoo.com
Sukriya Travels 2700364 2703464  
Safia Travels 2722770 2720076 safia@bom5.vsnl.net.in
Sahina Travels 2722883 2722528  
Sherif Travels & Cargo 2365985 2366289  
Shereefa Travels 2720331 2720331  
Viva Travels Links 2723935 2724649 medald@satyam.net.in
Trade Wings 2354690    
Extreme Tours & Travels 0495-2260412 919496345337 extremetravelsclt@yahoo.com